‘161,000 rented homes won’t meet band C’

‘161,000 rented homes won’t meet band C’


Todays other news
Houseprice.AI analysis reveals 1.9 million private lets fall below EPC...
TDS research reveals 50% of private landlords kept rental charges...
Alto reports a 130% rise in agencies switching from rival...
Blinc-UK unveils an £8 tenant screening platform combining identity verification,...
Goodlord research finds 51% of letting agents are tightening applicant...
Comparison of energy efficiency standards in two homes, Band C and energy-efficient home.

Almost one in five in inner London, says Houseprice.AI

An estimated 161,000 rented homes can’t reach energy efficiency band C, no matter what improvements are made, according to analysis by Houseprice.AI.

Private landlords in England must bring their homes up to band C by 2030, but based on their energy certificates’ own recommendations, around 161,000 private lets can’t reach C even with every improvement made, the company says. That would leave one in eleven below the standard, and up to one in five in inner London (Tower Hamlets 19%, Southwark 18%, Lambeth, Westminster, Hackney and Haringey 16%).

Advertisement

Such landlords can register an exemption, leaving tenants in homes below band C after 2030.

Advertisement

53% of privately rented homes below band C

Analysis of the official certificate register for 21.2 million homes in England and Wales finds 53% of privately rented homes rated below band C, equating to 1.9 million private lets, against a third of social homes.

Advertisement

At today’s price cap, a renter in a band E home pays about £2,080 a year for heating, hot water and lighting, double the £1,020 for a band C home of the same size. The £1,060 gap will widen with January’s cap forecast to rise by around a fifth.

The analysis also found that 55,000 lets are below the legal minimum of E for letting, instead rated as F or G.

Advertisement

Houseprice.AI has produced council-by-council tables and regional figures which show that private renters fare worst in rural areas, where only one private let in four or five reaches band C.

RegionPrivate rented, band C or betterSocial, band C or betterPrivate rented homes below band C
Wales39%73%99,700
Yorkshire and The Humber41%62%184,200
East Midlands43%67%151,400
West Midlands43%63%168,400
South West45%68%192,200
North West47%72%225,800
East of England47%71%176,700
South East49%72%251,300
North East49%65%71,500
London54%62%392,300
England and Wales47%67%1,913,400

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Letting Agent Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
Subscribe to comments
Notify of
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Two people shaking hands in front of a house with garden.
TDS research reveals 50% of private landlords kept rental charges...
Real estate agents discussing tenant recommendations in a modern office.
Goodlord research finds 51% of letting agents are tightening applicant...
Businessman on phone reviewing rental documents in office.
The proportion of rental properties using letting agents has reached...
Futuristic digital interface with document and legal icons for letting agents.
Outsouring a task does not outsource the liability...
Landlords are selling up and rents are rising as a...
This is apparent in the prime lettings segment, it's claimed...
The fine was slightly reduced in return for rapid payment...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
Houseprice.AI analysis reveals 1.9 million private lets fall below EPC...
TDS research reveals 50% of private landlords kept rental charges...
Alto reports a 130% rise in agencies switching from rival...
Sponsored Content

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x